Web Documents



Bird List

Created By: Mackenzye Smith
Font: small Large
Date: March 16, 2013
Location: Eagle Trail in Santa Ana Mountains
Authority Identifier: Sibley's NA

Common Name: Raptor
Description:
-use flight for hunting
-have talons and beaks
-large-sized
-hunt mainly vertebrates
-predatory lifestyle




Common Name: Cooper's Eye
Description:
-long, rounded tail
-white tip on tail
-large head
-feathers on back of head raised




Common Name: Bushtit
Description:
-small-sized
-long tail
-feed on insects and invertebrates
-live in flocks




Common Name: Western Scrub Jay
Scientific Name: Aphelocoma californica
Description:
-medium-sized
-brighter coloration
-throat is white with blue coloration
-blue head
-gray-brown back




Common Name: Spotted Towhee
Scientific Name: Pipilo maculatus
Description:
-white belly
-long, dark tail
-white spots on backs
-round body
-thick beak




Common Name: Wrentit
Scientific Name: Chamaea fasciata
Description:
-small-sized
-short wings
-long tail
-short bill
-pale eyes




Common Name: California Quail
Scientific Name: Callipepla californica
Description:
-small-sized
-males= dark coloration
-females= grey-brown and light coloration
-round body
-small head




Common Name: Northern Mockingbird
Scientific Name: Mimus polyglottos
Description:
-highly noted "mimicking ability"
-light colored belly
-gray-brown feathers
-white patches on wings
-omnivore




Common Name: Yellow-rumped Warbler
Scientific Name: Setophaga coronata
Description:
-medium-sized
-streaked backs
-white patches on wings
-streaked breast
-yellow patches




Common Name: California Thrasher
Scientific Name: Toxostoma redivivum
Description:
-prefers to be hidden
-primarily brown
-dark patches
-dark eyes
-feeds on insects and invertebrates




Common Name: California Towhee
Scientific Name: Melozone crissalis
Description:
-brown coloration
-streaked throat
-long tail
-average-sized




Common Name: Red Tail Hawk
Scientific Name: Buteo jamaicensis
Description:
-predatory lifestyle
-large-sized
-strong wings
-short tail
-broad shape
-whitish underbelly
-short bill




Common Name: Turkey Vulture aka Turkey Buzzard
Scientific Name: Cathartes aura
Description:
-keen eyesight
-strong sense of smell
-large-sized
-large wingspan
-brownish-black body
-gray coloration on wings
-short beak
-small head
-gray-brown eyes

Category: Bird List | Comments: 0 | Rate:
0 Votes
You have rated this item.