The Philippine Eagle is also known as the Great Philippine Eagle or Monkey-eating Eagle.
The complete breeding cycle of the Philippine Eagle lasts for a long long time which is estimated to be around two years.
 The Philippine eagle (Pithecophaga jefferyi) is one of the two largest eagles in the world. It ranks second to the Harpy eagle of Central and South America, but only in regards to weight.
The Philippine Eagle was named the national bird of the Philippines in 1995 by President Fidel V. Ramos under Proclamation No. 615.
 In 1992, the world's first captive-bred Philippine eagle was hatched at the Philippino Eagle Research and Nature Center - located in the mountains outside of Davao city. The staff promptly named her "Pag-Asa" - meaning "Hope."
The average adult female Philippine Eagle is about 1 meter (3.3 ft) long and weighs about 7 kilograms (15.5 lb). The adult male is about 10 to 20% smaller than the female and averages at about 5 kilograms (11 lb). The female Philippine Eagle sexually matures at five years of age and the male at seven.
It is one of the three largest eagles in the world.
 The species was discovered in 1896 by the English explorer and naturalist John Whitehead, who observed the bird and whose servant, Juan, collected the first specimen a few weeks later. The skin of the bird was sent to William Robert Ogilvie-Grant in London in 1897, who initially showed it off in a local restaurant and described the species a few weeks later.
It has been featured on at least twelve stamps from the Philippines, with dates ranging from 1967 to 2007.
They incubate their for 58 to 68 days after it is laid.
The Philippine Eagle is monogamous.  Once paired, a couple remains together for the rest of their lives. However, if one bird of a pair dies, the survivor often finds a new mate to replace the one lost.
This eagle has a wingspan of approximately 2 meters (6.6 ft). It is among the tallest, rarest, largest and most powerful birds in the world. Life expectancy for a wild eagle is estimated to be anywhere from 30 to 60 years.