Report Project

Marco Roman's notable species project 234795809
Project Name : Marco Roman's notable species project 234795809
Description :
Gambassa Points : 60.00
Implementor Exit Signs is committed to:
  • Energy Efficient Exit Signs
  • Sustainable Sign Design
  • Social Responsibility
  • Environmental Stewardship
Learn more about ExitExpo's Exit Signs
Name Status Sequence View
Report End 1 View
Review End 2 View

Project Views

What is the title of your report?
Marco Roman's Notable Species

Most Invasive

Species entered the southeastern U.S. coastal region on the hulls of ships via the Panama Canal, and since then has negatively affected the fishing industry by praying heavily upon native species such as shrimp, clogging nets, and damaging fishing equipment (1). 

Common Name: White Spotted Jellyfish
Scientific Name: Phyllorhiza punctata
Where on Earth is it a problem: Southeastern U.S. coastal region.
Where did it come from?: Entered the area from the Pacific Ocean via the Panama Canal.

Most Endangered

Narwhals are typically hunted by polar bears and orca whales, as well as the native Inuit who hunt the whale legally. They are an especially vulnerable species due to their relatively small population and dependence on arctic fish, which become more scarce as global warming intensifies (2).

Common Name: Narwhal
Scientific Name: Monodon monoceros
Where does it live?: Found in Canadian Arctic and Greenlandic waters.

Favorite Keystone

Sea Urchins consume macroalgae, preventing an excess from forming. They also serve as the main source of nutrition for sea otters and wolf eels (3).

Common Name: Sea Urchin
Scientific Name: phylum Echinodermata
Where does it live?: Usually found along the floor of oceans throughout the world, both in deeper and more shallow zones.

Coolest Predator Adaptation

Possess raptorial claws that can deploy with an acceleration equivalent to that of a .22 calibre bullet, and this rapidity also produces cavitation bubbles, which collapse and produce considerable force. The victim of this creature's blows is technically struck twice with each single strike. The force of these attacks can easily smash open the shells of many crustaceans and mollusks (4).

Common Name: Mantis Shrimp
Scientific Name: Squilla mantis
Where does it live?: Shallow waters of tropical and subtropical seas (burrows).

Coolest Prey Adaptation

When threatened, this caterpillar draws its anterior segment into its foremost body segment, which gives it the appearance of a snake to intimidate predators such as birds (5).

Common Name: Hawkmoth Caterpillar Larvae
Scientific Name: Deilephila elpenor larvae
Where does it live?: Found throughout Britain, Ireland, Russia, China, Japan, Korea, and regions of the Indian subcontinent.