Project:
Report Project

Jessica and Trevor's Special Species Project
Project Name : Jessica and Trevor's Special Species Project
Description : Jessica and Trevor's Special Species Project
ExitExpo.com Exit Signs
ExitExpo.com is committed to:
  • Energy Efficient Exit Signs
  • Sustainable Sign Design
  • Social Responsibility
  • Environmental Stewardship
Learn more about ExitExpo's Exit Signs
Name Status Sequence View
Report End 1 View
Review End 2 View

Project Views


What is the title of your report?
Species Project
Report:

Most Invasive

 The introduction of the grey squirrel to Britain brought a painful outbreak to the native red squirrel species. The red squirrel species has rapidly decaresed over the last fifty years. The grey squirrels are better adapted in obtaining the resourses that red squirrels also need, thus causing a fight for nutrients, a fight that the red squirrels are losing. One way the red squirrels have been any to prosper, is through special feeders that the grey sqiurrel can't get ahold of. In order to stop this invasive species cage trapping, or habitat management is used to push away the grey squirrels. 

Common Name: Eastern Grey Squirrel
Scientific Name: Sciurus Carolinensis
Where on Earth is it a problem: Italy, Scotland, Ireland, England, Eastern U.S. and Canada
Where did it come from?: North America

Most Endangered

The Greater Bamboo Lemur is an endangered species because of habitat loss and hunting. They are found in eastern humid forests of Madagascar. Part of the reason the lemur's are going extinct is because there is little known about the species, making it hard to preserve their resources and habitat. They are also a specialist speices. They mainly eat a specific type of bamboo called Cathariostachys Madagascariensis. This type of bamboo is 95% of the lemur's diet. In addition to bamboo, they eat fruits, grasses, and types of fungui. Its habitat is being destroyed by massive clearing for agricultural purposes. Hunting, habitat destruction, fragmentation, and disturbance all contribute to the extinction of the Greater Bamboo Lemur.

Common Name: Greater Bamboo Lemur
Scientific Name: Prolemur Simus
Where does it live?: Madagascar

Favorite Keystone


Elephants are necessary in the survival of the grasslands. They knock down trees with their heads and strive to eat the leaves or the roots of trees. Take away the elepants anhd the grasslands will overgrow with large, woody plants and become a forest. The elephants stop the reproduction of large trees that ultimately will block the sun from reaching the grass and will degrade the high grasses. With the grass gone, many herbivore and grazing species will go extinct due to lack of nutrition and resources. So, elephants create a habitat that is needed for a variety of species, without elephants these environments will lose a myriad of animals.

Common Name: African Elephant
Scientific Name: Loxodonta
Where does it live?: Africa

Coolest Predator Adaptation

 The serval cat is thought of as a predator because it has very large ears with acute hearing to listen for their prey. It also has long legs compared to the size of its body, with their back legs being longer than their front. This enables the serval to leap and jump in able to catch birds. These predators live in Africa's grassland. Because of competition with the caracal, the serval tends to prey on smaller animals like ground squirrels, mole rats, and snakes. They also have the ability to be hunt during the day or night, based on their prey. The main predators of the serval are leopards, hyennas and humans. They are hunter for their fur.

Common Name: Serval
Scientific Name: Leptailurus Serval
Where does it live?: African Grasslands

Coolest Prey Adaptation

The Clownfish has the coolest prey adaptation because it has many adaptations that aid it in its survival. One of its adaptation includes its rounded fins that help them make quick darting movements while swimming. They are also resistant to the stinging of the anemones they live in because of the mucus produced by the clownfish's body, thus allowing the fish to hide from predators and a place to live. Although this adaptation is not permanent; if the fish is away from the anemone for a while, to be able to live in the anemone again it must readapt to the stings in order to be unharmed. The clownfish mainly resign in the Pacific Ocean and the Indian Ocean. While their major predators consist of sharks and stingrays.
 

Common Name: Ocellaris Clownfish
Scientific Name: Amphiprion Ocellaris
Where does it live?: Australia, Asia, Japan, Pacific Ocean, Indian Ocean
Bibliography:
Appendix: