Project:
Report Project

angelo and rosies species report 2
Project Name : angelo and rosies species report 2
Description :
Name Status Sequence View
Report End 1 View
Review End 2 View

Project Views


What is the title of your report?
species report angelo and rosa
Report:

Most Invasive



they use the suction cup like mouth to attach itself to the host and rasps its tissue with its sharp teeth and tongue. the secretion in the lampreys mouth prevent the blood from clotting and the victims usuall dies f blood loss. the lampreys unbalanced the ecosystem of the great lakes. they can grow up to 90 cm long. they became a problem in the 1930-1940's in the great lakes. they are extremely aggressive parasites on key predators.

Common Name: sea lamprey
Scientific Name: petromyzon marinus
Where on Earth is it a problem: great lakes
Where did it come from?: atlantic coasts of europe and north america
   

Most Endangered


 The polar bear is a vulnerable species, eight out of nineteen polar bear subpopulations are endangered. For a a long period of time hunting caused concern for the species but populations have made a comeback. 

 A adult male weighs around 350–680 kg (770–1,500 lb), while a sow (adult female) is about half that size. Although it is closely related to the brown bear, it has a narrower ecological niche, with many body characteristics adapted for cold temperatures, for moving across snow, ice, and open water, and for hunting the seals which make up most of what it eats. Polar bears are born on land, they spend most of their time at sea. Their scientific name means "maritime bear". Polar bears hunt their seals  from the edge of sea ice, they can also live off of fat reserves.

Common Name: Polar bear
Scientific Name: Ursus Maritimus
Where does it live?: Artic Circle

Favorite Keystone



It is the biggest and the strongest bear of nothern west america. they are usually found by the water hunting for salmon. the hump on their shoulders distinguish them from other species of bears. grizzly bears are on average are 6 to 8 feet long. Adult males are usually around 400 to 500 pounds females generally weigh around 350 to 400 pounds. during in the summer and fall they can eat up to 90 pounds to prepare them for hibernation in the winter, they also build beds under branches and dig holes in the ground. The mother stays with the cubs from one and a half years to three and a half years. they have very long claws to catch salmon and dig.

Common Name: Grizzly bear
Scientific Name: Ursus Arctos Horribillis
Where does it live?: noth west america

Coolest Predator Adaptation


Insert videos or images here FROM YOUR SHARE <- delete this text 

 The longest venomous snake in Africa, averaging around 2.5 to 3.2 m (8.2 to 10 ft) in length, and sometimes growing  to lengths of 4.45 m (14.6 ft). It is named for the black color of the inside of the mouth instead of the color of its scales. It is the fastest snake in the world, capable of moving at 4.32 to 5.4 meters per second.  It is an aggressive and highly venomous and is one of the world's most venomous snakes.




Common Name: Black Mamba
Scientific Name: Dendroaspis Polylepis
Where does it live?: Africa 

Coolest Prey Adaptation

Insert videos or images here FROM YOUR SHARE <- delete this text 

Peacocks have eyes on the side of their head so they can see all around them to watch out for predators. the feathers are used to appeal the female peacocks. the more colorful and big they are the more attracted females are to them. the number of eyespots predicts its mating success. the less spots the have a greater chance to suffer from greater predation. the peacocks colorful plumage help protects itself from predators by being able to camouflage itself among the trees. Its struts back and forth during its mating display attract females, and to keep its balance.

Common Name: Peacock 
Scientific Name: Peafowl
Where does it live?: India, Sri Lanka and Burma
Bibliography:
Appendix: