Project:
Report Project

Grace & Maddie Notable Species
Project Name : Grace & Maddie Notable Species
Description :
Name Status Sequence View
Report End 1 View
Review End 2 View

Project Views


What is the title of your report?
Grace & Maddie Notable Species
Report:

Most Invasive




           

When snakeheads infest a lake or pond they devour anything they can find. They are able to breathe air for four days as they crawl across land to try and find a new body of water. Authorites sometimes have to poisen the whole body of water just to kill any snakeheads lurking within. Adults can grow up to 4 ft and 15 pounds. There colored dark brown with black spots and have a long rounded body that is thick in the mid section and tapers off torward the tail fin.

Common Name: National Georgraphic calls snakeheads "Fishzilla"
Scientific Name: Channa Argus
Where on Earth is it a problem: Eastern Europe. Russia. Japan. United States. Ubekistan.
Where did it come from?: China and Korea.

Most Endangered


The Komodo Dragon is a candidate for this category because they are being threatened by hunting, loss of prey species, and habitat loss and are facing the possibility of extinction. They are the world's heavist lizards, weighing in at 150 pounds minimum. It lives in the scrub and wood of Indonesian islands and feed off of decaying animals. Although there remains a stable number of 5000 left, there are only about 350 breeding females within that number. They have limited distribution, causing them to be highly vulnerable to human-caused events. Human settlement has resulted in habitat loss and increased illegal hunting. They are in high demand to zoos and private collectors because of their skin and feet.

Common Name: Komodo Dragon
Scientific Name: Varanus komodoensis
Where does it live?: Indonesian Islands

Favorite Keystone


                       

Tiger Sharks have a habit of eating anything and everything. There prescence in Shark Bay in western Austraillia serves to controll populations of dungongs and sea turtles who graze on grass beads there.  Sea grass is a common nursery for fish, so overgrazing on the beds can lead to a decline in fish population. By keeping the grazers in controll the sharks help to keep the diversity of the bay.  Removal of the sharks would cause an increase in the grazer poulation.

Common Name: Tiger Sharks, "Waste Basket of the Sea"
Scientific Name: Galeocerdo cuvier
Where does it live?: Temperate and Tropical Waters, with the exception of the Mediteranian Sea.

Coolest Predator Adaptation

This species, an alligator snapping turtle, is a predator with a unique adaptation that helps it capture its prey. They have a tongue that looks like a worm, used to lure in their prey and capture it.  They are the only kind of reptile to have this unique adaptation. Their bright red, worm-shaped piece of flesh inside their mouth serves as bait for hungry fish and frogs. As they venture closer to the "worm", the turtle snatches it up and enjoys a nice meal. This freshwater animal is one of the largest turtles in the world, and are only prey to humans. They are captured for their meat, shells, and the exotic animal trade, and are considered an endangered species. 

Common Name: Alligator Snapping Turtle
Scientific Name: Macrochelys temminckii
Where does it live?: Rivers and lakes in southeastern US

Coolest Prey Adaptation



This prey adaption uses the strategy of mimicry in order to survive against its predators. Hawk Moth Caterpillars inflates its throat as a defense mechanism, resulting in a snake-like appearance. It tops it off with big false eyes to complete its mock character. This significant and intentional misconception scares away potential predators who are prey to snakes. This trait has been evolved and adapted based on its predators and is a visual communication between itself and its predator. 

Common Name: Hawk Moth Caterpillar
Scientific Name: Sphingidae
Where does it live?: England, Scotland & India

Bibliography: